Privacy Policy

Last update: March 2011

Ubriety respects the privacy of your personal information and is committed to protecting it and using it solely for the purpose for which it was collected. The objective of this policy is to inform you about our privacy practices, on why and how we collect your personal information, and on how it is kept and used.

Scope and application

The policy applies, as the case may be, to all personal information collected from the https://ubriety.com website (the "Site"). The policy is subject to the laws of Quebec in this matter, such as the Act respecting the protection of personal information in the private sector, as well as other legislation and applicable regulations.

The information we collect and why we collect it

We sometimes collect information concerning visitors of our Site, in particular when they fill out our contact form, apply for our newsletter or complete a survey. In most cases, we request the following information regarding the visitor: name, mailing address, telephone number, contacts, email address, different commercial factual information and the user name.

This information is used namely in order to identify the visitor and to give access to certain pages of our Site as a member, and to send our newsletter or invitations to promotional events. This information may also be used in order to improve the content of our Site, for marketing study purposes, to improve our services or in order to provide you with information of interest.

Electronic information

We may sometimes collect information of an electronic nature, such as the type of Internet browser or operating system you use or the domain name from which you were linked to our Site. Furthermore, when you visit our Site, we may insert a data file on your computer, such as a cookie or other file of similar nature. Cookies allow us to keep certain types of information about the use you make of our Site, including the date of your most recent visit, the pages you consulted and the files you downloaded. Cookies allow us to adapt our Site to meet your interests and preferences.

As the case may be, Ubriety does not link the information thus obtained to personal information that could have been obtained.

Most Internet browsers allow you to erase these cookies from your computer's hard drive, to block them or to receive a warning before they are downloaded. Please refer to your browser's instructions to find out more about these functions. If you refuse the cookies, you will still have access to the Site but your navigation may be affected and you may not be able to benefit from certain services that you will have been required to subscribe to.

How your information is used, kept and communicated

As the case may be, the personal information we collect is used solely for the purpose for which it was collected. Your consent will be necessary for the use of your personal information for commercial prospection purposes other than those mentioned above.

Ubriety keeps information for a reasonable period of time in order to reach the objectives set out, or in accordance with the law, whichever time frame is longer. We establish retention criteria based on the type of information collected.

Once the objectives have been reached and your information is no longer required, or if you have asked us to delete this information, we ensure it remains anonymous or we destroy it in a way that ensures protection against unauthorized access or communication. 

As the case may be, we never disclose your personal information to any person outside Ubriety without your consent, with the exception of the following (1) any entity within our group or linked to Ubriety, our suppliers of goods and services, whether these be organizations or individuals, whose services have been retained to carry out duties on our behalf (e.g., data processing, document management, etc.) (in such a case, Ubriety will take the necessary measures, by contractual means or otherwise, to ensure that these third-party suppliers process your personal information for the sole purpose of providing these products or services to Ubriety and that they protect this personal information to the same extent that Ubriety protects the personal information in its possession) (2) any entity resulting from a merger or change in control of Ubriety, in whole or in part, only if the parties have signed an agreement stipulating that the collection, use and disclosure of information is limited to the objectives of the commercial transaction (3) any public authorities, if the law so requires.

Personal information concerning minors

Information on our Site is not intended for minors. Ubriety does not knowingly collect any personal information from minors.

Safety

All data is stored on servers with high-security safeguards, protected against misuse and access by unauthorized individuals. In accordance with this policy, Ubriety also protects personal information disclosed to third parties in order to maintain the privacy of the information and to respect the purpose for which it was collected. This information is only made available to individuals (employees, agents or mandatories) who need access to this information to carry out their responsibilities.

External hyperlinks posted on our Site

Our Site may include hyperlinks to websites that are independent of ours. These links are provided to you as a courtesy. As Ubriety is not responsible for the content and policies of these sites, we recommend that you read their policies before using these sites. Any personal information you send through these sites will be subject to the privacy policies of the sites in question.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

Once in a while, Ubriety may modify its Privacy Policy. Please consult it from time to time.

Information

Should you have any questions concerning our policy, the access to personal information, or the collection, use and disclosure of personal information, or if you need to know how to lodge a complaint, withdraw your name from one or several of our mailing lists or update your information, please contact Ubriety by email at contact@ubriety.com.

Copyright ©2011-2017 Ubriety Inc. All rights reserved.